You are here

90th Oscar Awards

Who will win the awards this year?  Whether the category is “Best picture” or “Sound editing,” millions will be watching to see who is honored for their outstanding work.  The telecast can be seen on March 4th starting at 7:00 p.m. on your local ABC affiliate.

If you want to see any of the nominated films on DVD, simply click the link, and you’ll be directed to the Monarch Catalog to place your reserve for the desired title.  Your barcode will be the numbers on back of your library card, and your pin is generally the final four digits of your telephone number.  If you don’t have a card, visit the library any time we’re open to register for a card, or register online for instant access to all of our digital services.

­BEST PICTURE 

Call Me By Your Name 

Darkest Hour 

Dunkirk 

Get Out

 Lady Bird 

Phantom Thread 

“The Post” (Search by keyword: Hanks Streep Post)

 WINNER: The Shape of Water 

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE  

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name  

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out  

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour  

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, “The Post” (Search by keyword: Hanks Streep Post)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Tom McGrath & Ramsey Ann Naito, The Boss Baby

Nora Twomey & Anthony Leo, The Breadwinner

WINNER: Lee Unkrich & Darla K. Anderson, Coco

Carlos Saldanha, Ferdinand

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart & Hugh Welchman, Loving Vincent

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour

Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Rachel Morrison, “Mudbound”

Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast

 Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour

WI(NNER: Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread 

Luis Sequueira, The Shape of Water

Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul

DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Steve James, Mark Mitten & Julie Goldman, Abacus: small enough to jail

Agnes Varda & Rosalie Varda, Faces Places

WINNER: Bryan Fogel & Dan Cogan, “Icarus”

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed & Soren Steen Jepersen, Last Men in Aleppo

Yance Ford & Joslyn Barnes, “Strong Island”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Laura Checkoway & Thomas Lee Wright, “Edith+Eddie”

WINNER: Frank Stiefel, “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405”

Elaine McMillion & Kerrin Sheldon, “Heroin€”

Thomas Lennon, “Knife Skills”

Kate Davis & David Heilbroner, “Traffic Stop”

FILM EDITING

Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, Baby Driver 

WINNER: Lee Smith, Dunkirk

Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Jon Gregory, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

“The Insult”  Lebanon)

“Loveless” (Russia)

“On Body and Soul” (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

 WINNER: Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour

Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul

Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

ORIGINAL SCORE

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk 

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread 

WINNER: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water 

John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi 

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SONG

 “Mighty River,” by Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

 “Mystery of Love,” by Sufjan Stevens, Call Me by Your Name

WINNER:   “Remember Me,” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez,  Coco

 “Stand Up For Something,” by Diane Warren & Common,  Marshall 

“This Is Me,” by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, The Greatest Showman

PRODUCTION DESIGN 

Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast 

Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049 

Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour 

Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis, Dunkirk 

WINNER: Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin & Shane Vieau, The Shape of Water

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WINNER: Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant, “Dear Basketball”

Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon, “Garden Party”

Dave Mullins, Dana Murray, “Lou” 

Max Porter, Ru Kawahata, “Negative Space” 

Jakob Schuh, Jan lachauer, “Revolting Rhymes”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM 

Reed Van Dyk, “DeKalb Elementary” 

Derin Seale & Josh Lawson, “The Eleven O'Clock” 

Kevin Wilson, Jr., “My Nephew Emmett” 

WINNER: Chris Overton & Rachel Shenton , “The Silent Child” 

Katja Benrath & Tobias Rosen, “Watu Wote/All of Us”

SOUND EDITING 

Julian Slater, Baby Driver  

Mark Mangini & Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049

WINNER: Alex Gibson &  Richard King, Dunkirk 

Nathan Robitaille & Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water 

Ren Klyce & Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING 

Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater & Tim Cavagin, Baby Driver 

Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett & Doug Hephill, Blade Runner 2049 

WINNER: Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker & Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk 

Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke & Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water 

Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker & Michael Semanick, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

VISUAL EFFECTS 

WINNER: John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover & Gerd Nefzer, Blade Runner 2049 

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus Kong: Skull Island 

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould & Neal Scanlan, Star Wars: The Last Jedi 

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Joel Whist, War for the Planet of the Apes

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

WINNER: James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name 

Scott Neustadter, & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

Scvott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green, Logan 

Aaron Sorkin, Molly's Game

Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, “Mudbound”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick 

WINNER: Jordan Peele, Get Out 

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird 

Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri